Privacy Policy & Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

This website, ProMedia Designs Limited and/or ProMediaDesigns.net (http://promediadesigns.net) provides services owned and operated by ProMedia Designs Limited.

This privacy policy sets out how The ProMedia Designs Limited uses and protects any information that you give The ProMedia Designs Limited when you use this website or place the order with us.

The ProMedia Designs Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The ProMedia Designs Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 18th March 2018.

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect information from you through this website including but not limited to:

• Your name and business name

• Your contact information including email address

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service.

PAYMENT INFORMATION

We will not store you debit or credit card details when you provide them to us to make a payment. The card details will be passed securely to our payment provider to facilitate the transaction and nothing else.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

• whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

• if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at hello@promediadesigns.net if you are signed up to our service so can also update your preferences .

• We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to ProMedia Designs Limited, International House, 12 Constance Street, London E16 2DQ.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Terms & Conditions

This website, ProMediaDesigns.net (http://promediadesigns.net) provides services owned and operated by ProMedia Designs Limited.

If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy The ProMedia Designs Limited relationship with you in relation to this website.

The term ‘ProMedia Designs Limited’, or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is International House, 12 Constance Street, London E16 2DQ. Our company registration number is 11262785 and we are registered with Companies House in England and Wales. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

We aim to respond to all emails and telephone calls either immediately or within 1 to 2 business days. In reality almost everything is responded to within minutes or hours but when we are very busy it may take a little longer.

CONTENT

Content on this site is protected by copyright and may not be reproduced without first gaining written permission from ProMedia Designs Limited.

UPLOADING CONTENT

Any content, data or information stored on or uploaded to this service whether by you or a third party using your password is your responsibility. You must comply at all times with all relevant laws and regulations relating to such activities or information. This includes but is not necessarily limited to: copyright; defamation; trademarks; data protection or any regulation of offensive, obscene or illegal content. We reserve the right to access any content, data or information stored on this service or email messages sent via this service and remove all or any part of such information or message if we deem it to be actually, or potentially inappropriate or illegal. However, The ProMedia Designs Limited is under no obligation to monitor any such information, content or messages and it is your responsibility to comply with any applicable law, regulation and these terms. You will indemnify us against any loss we may incur as a result of your breach or any alleged breach of any such law or regulation by any third party.

REGISTRATION AND MEMBERSHIP

The ProMedia Designs Limited reserves the right to terminate your order immediately and remove completely from the system any member who we believe to be:

• using any service illegally

• attempting to abuse or misuse any service in any manner

• attempting to gain unlawful or inappropriate entry into any section of any service or disrupt the normal functioning of any service in any manner

• attempting to abuse any service in any way outlined in this document through the unsanctioned use of the username and password of another individual

• attempting to, what is commonly known as, ‘hack’ any part of any service in any manner

You will indemnify us against any loss we may incur arising out of such misuse as outlined above and we have no prior need to give you any warning or any reason if we believe you are at fault.

Registration applies to the individual or business that makes payment for the service and is non-transferable. If we feel it is appropriate to do so, we reserve the right to:

• remove or suspend the registration

• remove or suspend the login

• alter or remove any details stored by our systems against your account

• track the actions of any registered member within the service

Your password and/or any download links, if provided by us, may only be used by you and it is your responsibility to keep it confidential. You will be held responsible for all use of any service using your password You will indemnify us against any loss we may incur arising out of the unauthorised use of your password.

PAYMENTS

Depending on the project size for the UK customers only:

– project worth up to £100, there is no upfront fee. The payment is divided into two parts: 50% paid on the draft delivery, 50% on project completion.

– Projects worth over £100, 25% start-up fee, 25% on the draft delivery, 50% on job completion.

For International customers, we require payment upfront via Stripe or Bank Transfer. Please contact us for details.

REFUNDS

Should you sign up to our service but then decide not to proceed at any stage before the project is completed, then we reserve the right to only partially refund your payment. We will of course endeavour to refund any money where possible but equally we must ensure that we have covered the cost of work done on your project. Under UK law (the Consumer Protection Distance Selling Regulations 2000) you do not have an automatic right to cancel your project after you sign up to our service. This is because our service begins as soon as you have agreed on the terms and conditions of your payment and service, and/or when the first payment has been received. However, we will always do our best to refund any money that has not been used to cover our service at our discretion.

It’s buyer’s responsibility to make sure that there is enough time for marketing.

All refunds are proceeded within 14 business days since the refund request has been approved.

INTERNET, SOCIAL & CROWDFUNDING MARKETING

Although we do our best when delivering our services, the ProMedia Designs Limited is not taking any responsibility for the following:

– Sales guarantee – receiving any input whether it’s sign-ups, payments, sales, or donation is not guarantee as we cannot make people do that.

– Conversion Rate – Conversion rate is based strictly on our previous experience and it is not guaranteed.

We guarantee that the service delivered will be exactly as described on the website.

DOMAIN NAMES – IF NECESSARY

We will provide a UK domain name for you as part of your annual or monthly charge. This domain will be registered for at least as long as you use our service. If you no longer wish to use our service, then we are happy to transfer the domain name to another hosting business should you wish but will ask for an admin charge of £10.00 plus VAT to do this.

DOMAIN AND ABUSE AND COMPLAINTS

Any instances of domain abuse should be emailed to hello@promediadesigns.net

Complaints should be sent to hello@promediadesigns.net

PAYMENT GATEWAYS FOR ECOMMERCE WEBSITES

As standard we will link your website with PayPal or Google Checkout. These allow you to accept transactions using most major debit and credit cards. Should you require an alternative solution please contact us to discuss your requirements. An additional charge will be made if you wish to use an alternative payment gateway.

SOURCE CODE

All websites that we build are built using our proprietary content management system. Should you feel that you no longer wish to use our service then it is your responsibility to arrange for your website to be replicated or recreated on another system and we will not provide you with the source code of our content management system.

GENERAL DISCLAIMER

The ProMedia Designs Limited makes no warranty that (i) the service will meet your requirements, (ii) the service will be uninterrupted, timely, secure, or error-free, (iii) the results that may be obtained from the use of the service will be accurate or reliable, (iv) the quality of any services, information, or other material downloaded or obtained by you through the service will meet your expectations, and (v) any errors in the software will be corrected.

We are not liable to you for any loss or damages resulting from your use of our service, including in relation to negligence. Should you feel it is appropriate, you are free to discontinue your use and membership.

The ProMedia Designs Limited reserves the right to update these terms of use at any time without any notice.